Cancer Diagnosis Program
[…] However, most research institutions, including NIH, require investigators to obtain human subject review of research involving coded specimens to ensure that all appropriate protections have been provided.

The OHRP guidance also discussed a regulatory exemption that is most pertinent to work with human tissue specimens: Exemption #4 which applies to existing specimens and data. As stated in 45 CFR 46.101(b):

“Unless otherwise required by Department or Agency heads, research activities in which the only involvement of human subjects will be in one or more of the following categories are exempt from this policy: …(4) Research involving the collection or study of existing data, documents, records, pathological specimens, or diagnostic specimens, if these sources are publicly available or if the information is recorded by the investigator in such a manner that subjects cannot be identified, directly or through identifiers linked to the subjects.”

Some researchers mistakenly believe that any studies on existing pathology specimens are exempt. However, exemption #4 does not apply to specimens that can be linked to patient identity, even if the subject identifiers are locked up or kept by someone other than the researcher.